Essential Oils - Frankincense
Frankincense is an aromatic resin extracted from trees in the Boswellia genus.
Aside from being famously mentioned in the Bible as a gift from the Three Wise Men to Baby Jesus, frankincense has been used in India and China since antiquity as an incense, while Ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics, and perfumes. It has also been used medically in all parts of the world to treat:
- respiratory and urinary tract infections
- skin diseases
Frankincense is native to the Red Sea region, growing wild throughout north-east Africa. The oil is extracted via steam distillation.
SAFETY DATA – Non-toxic; non-irritant; non-sensitizing.
Sourced from The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils : The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy and Herbalism