Essential Oils - Sweet Marjoram
A plant that is native to the Mediterranean, Egypt, and North Africa, marjoram is a cousin of oregano, but has a sweeter and softer aroma.
Traditionally, sweet marjoram was used in ancient Greece as both a culinary herb and holistic remedy, used in fragrances, cosmetics, and medicines. It was often administered as an aid for digestive and menstrual problems, along with muscular and rheumatic pain.
The oil is extracted by steam distillation of the dried flowering herb.
SAFETY DATA – Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing; should not be used during pregnancy.
Sourced from The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils : The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy and Herbalism